curated
by
Select gallery or curator
Menu
Charim Galerie Wien
Nicholas Tammens
Crone Wien
Eva Kraus & Volo Bevza
Croy Nielsen
Natalia Sielewicz
E X I L E
Zasha Colah & Valentina Viviani
FELIX GAUDLITZ
Tolia Astakhishvili
GIANNI MANHATTAN
Adomas Narkevičius
Galerie Martin Janda
Asier Mendizabal
Galerie Kandlhofer
KJ Freeman
Georg Kargl Fine Arts
Hana Ostan Ožbolt
Christine König Galerie
Róna Kopeczky
Krinzinger Schottenfeld
Rita Kálmán & Lívia Páldi
Krobath Wien
Klaus Speidel
Layr
Elisa R. Linn & Lennart Wolff
Meyer Kainer
Karel Císař
Galerie nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder
Jarosław Suchan
GABRIELE SENN GALERIE
Maximilian Geymüller
Shore
Pierre-Alexandre Mateos & Charles Teyssou
silvia steinek galerie
Vít Havránek
SOPHIE TAPPEINER
Lukas Hofmann
Galerie Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman
Artist Project Group: Bernhard Garnicnig, Lukas Heistinger, Andrea Steves
VIN VIN Gallery
Kami Gahiga
Galerie Hubert Winter
Alessandro Rabottini
WONNERTH DEJACO
Kilobase Bucharest
Zeller van Almsick
Frédéric Bonnet
Charim Galerie Wien
Nicholas Tammens
Crone Wien
Eva Kraus & Volo Bevza
Croy Nielsen
Natalia Sielewicz
E X I L E
Zasha Colah & Valentina Viviani
FELIX GAUDLITZ
Tolia Astakhishvili
GIANNI MANHATTAN
Adomas Narkevičius
Galerie Martin Janda
Asier Mendizabal
Galerie Kandlhofer
KJ Freeman
Georg Kargl Fine Arts
Hana Ostan Ožbolt
Christine König Galerie
Róna Kopeczky
Krinzinger Schottenfeld
Rita Kálmán & Lívia Páldi
Krobath Wien
Klaus Speidel
Layr
Elisa R. Linn & Lennart Wolff
Meyer Kainer
Karel Císař
Galerie nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder
Jarosław Suchan
GABRIELE SENN GALERIE
Maximilian Geymüller
Shore
Pierre-Alexandre Mateos & Charles Teyssou
silvia steinek galerie
Vít Havránek
SOPHIE TAPPEINER
Lukas Hofmann
Galerie Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman
Artist Project Group: Bernhard Garnicnig, Lukas Heistinger, Andrea Steves
VIN VIN Gallery
Kami Gahiga
Galerie Hubert Winter
Alessandro Rabottini
WONNERTH DEJACO
Kilobase Bucharest
Zeller van Almsick
Frédéric Bonnet
9.9. - 8.10.
2022
Wien/Vienna
2022
K E L E T
WHERE THE SUN RISES.

This year’s theme KELET is dominated by the traumatic geopolitical events that currently overshadow all art and culture talk,  namely the Ukraine war. This is particularly keenly felt in a city like Vienna, which historically has long been the easternmost of the major capitals. Impulsgeber Dieter Roelstraete has suggested calling this overarching thematic framework “Kelet,” which is Hungarian for “East”-the opposite of “Nyugat,” the title of an influential avant-garde journal published in Budapest in the early years of the 20th century.


Read the essay by Dieter Roelstraete
Program
Less
All
Tour
Event
Friday 9.9.
12:00
curated by TOUR 1 I 12:00 - 14:00
at Wonnerth Dejaco, Charim Galerie & Felix Gaudlitz

WONNERTH DEJACO | 12:00 - 12:30

Ballgasse 6, 1010 Wien

 

Charim Galerie | ca. 12:45 - 13:15

Dorotheergasse 12, 1010 Wien

 

FELIX GAUDLITZ | ca. 13:30 - 14:00

Werdertorgasse 4/2/13, 1010 Wien

More
12:00
curated by TOUR 2 I 12:00 - 14:00
at Galerie nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Croy Nielsen & Zeller van Almsick

Galerie nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder | ca. 12:00 - 12:30

Grünangergasse 1, 1010 Wien

 

Croy Nielsen | ca. 12:40 - 13:15

Parkring 4, 1010 Wien

 

Zeller van Almsick | ca. 13:30 - 14:00

Franz-Josefs-Kai 3/16, 1010 Wien

More
15:00
curated by TOUR 3 | 15:00 - 17:00
at LAYR, SOPHIE TAPPEINER, Galerie Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman & shore

LAYR | 15:00 - 15:20

Seilerstätte 2, 1010 Wien

 

SOPHIE TAPPEINER | ca. 15:30 - 15:55

An der Hülben 3, 1010 Wien

 

Galerie Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman | ca. 16:00 - 16:25

Seilerstätte 7, 1010 Wien

 

shore | ca. 16:35 - 17:00

Walfischgasse 15, 1010 Wien

More
15:00
curated by TOUR 4 I 15:00 - 17:00
at E X I L E, Galerie Hubert Winter & Krinzinger Schottenfeld

E X I L E | 15:00 - 15:30

Elisabethstraße 24, 1010 Wien

 

Galerie Hubert Winter | ca. 15:45 - 16:15

Breite Gasse. 17, 1070 Wien

 

Krinzinger Schottenfeld | ca. 16:35 - 17:00

Schottenfeldgasse 45, 1070 Wien

More
Saturday 10.9.
12:00
curated by TOUR 5 | 12:00 - 14:00
at Galerie Martin Janda, Krobath Wien, Galerie Meyer Kainer, Silvia Steinek Galerie & Crone Wien

Galerie Martin Janda | 12:00 - 12:15

Eschenbachgasse 11, 1010 Wien

 

Krobath Wien | ca. 12:20 - 12:35

Eschenbachgasse 9, 1010 Wien

 

Galerie Meyer Kainer | ca. 12:40 - 12:55

Eschenbachgasse 9, 1010 Wien

 

Silvia Steinek Galerie | ca. 13:20 - 13:35

Eschenbachgasse 4, 1010 Wien

 

Crone Wien | ca. 13:45 - 14:00

Eschenbachgasse 4, 1010 Wien

More
12:00
curated by TOUR 6 I 12:00 - 14:00
at Galerie Kandlhofer, Gabriele Senn Galerie, Christine König Galerie & Georg Kargl Fine Arts

Galerie Kandlhofer | 12:00 - 12:20

Brucknerstraße 4, 1040 Wien

 

Gabriele Senn Galerie | ca. 12:40 - 13:00

Schleifmühlgasse 1A, 1040 Wien

 

Christine König Galerie | ca. 13:10 - 13:30

Schleifmühlgasse 1A, 1040 Wien

 

Georg Kargl Fine Arts | ca. 13:40 - 14:00

Schleifmühlgasse 5, 1040 Wien

More
15:00
curated by TOUR 7 I 15:00 - 16:40
at VIN VIN Gallery & Gianni Manhattan

E X I L E | 15:00 - 15:30

Wassergasse 14, 1030 Wien

 

Galerie Hubert Winter | ca. 16:10 - 16:40

Hintzerstraße 4/1, 1030 Wien

More
Load more
Visit
More

General opening times
Between 13.09. - 08.10.2022
Tuesday - Friday 12pm-6pm
Saturdays 12pm-4pm


Opening days

Friday 9.9. and Saturday 10.09., 12pm - 6pm


Admission

The entrance to the exhibitions is free of charge.

Display all galleries
Galleries + Curators